Call/txt 763 291-3999               wallacedecoys@hotmail.com

© 2016 Wallace Decoys

Eric Wallace

 

E-mail: wallacedecoys@hotmail.com

Phone: 763 291-3999

Education

 

2012-2015

     North Hennepin Community College

     Associates of Fine Arts

 

 

Publications

 

Orrick, Dave "Maple Grove Man Drops Out of School to Make Spearing Fish Decoys." Pioneer Press St. Paul 31 Jan. 2016:

     8C, 9C. Print

 

Raguse, Emily. "Maple Grove Man Crafts Fish Decoys." YouTube.

     YouTube, 5 Feb. 2016. Web. 5 Feb. 2016.

 

McDonnell, Kelly. "Minnesota Bound #771." YouTube. YouTube, 28 Feb. 2016. Web. 28 Feb. 2016.

 
Awards

 

2019 The Gathering- Perham, MN

     4th Place Tiger Muskie

     2nd Place Black Crappie

     3rd Place Walleye

     2nd Place Rainbow Trout

     

     4th Place Drum -Keystone Championship 

     3rd Place Smallmouth Bass World Cup

     5th Place Trout Perch   

     5th Place Bait Shop Sign Texas Championship

 

 

2018 World Championship - Monroe, MI

     1st Place Walleye

     1st Place Florida Fish Decoy Spanish Hogfish

     1st Place Collaborative Fish Decoy

2018 National Fishing Lure Carvers and Collectors Show

     1st Place Mirror Carp Decoy

     2nd Place Northern Hog Sucker Musky Lure

2018 The Gathering- Perham, MN

     4th Place Northern Pike

     5th Place Bluegill

     5th Place Yellow Perch

     5th Place Rainbow Shiner

     3rd Place Texas Championship Frog Plaque

     1st Place San Francisco Garter Snake

     5th Place Channel Catfish

     1st Place Totem Decoy

     2nd Place Angler Fish

 

2018 Rudy Zweig Decoy Show- Alexandria, MN

     1st Place Yellow Perch trio carved mount 

2017 World Championship- Monroe, MI

     2nd Place Smallmouth Bass

     3rd Place Brook Trout

     2nd Place Deluxe Jig Stick

     1st Place Collaborative Decoy Championship

     HM 5-10 inch Folk Art

     2nd Place Florida Fish Decoy Invitational

     2nd Place Sockeye Salmon

    1st Place Sunfish

 

2017 The Gathering-Perham, MN 

     4th Place Rainbow Trout

     5th Place Brown Trout

     5th Place Yellowstone Cutthroat

     4th Place Sockeye Salmon

     1st Place Blue Dragon Sea Slug

     4th Place Keystone Smallmouth Bass

     4th Place Jig Stick

     1st Place Predator/sunfish Plaque

     1st Place Showdown Coho Salmon

     4th Place Pirate Perch

     2nd Place Stonecat

 

2017 Alexandria Midstate Chapter Darkhouse Contest 

     2nd Place Dual Largemouth Bass Mount

 

 

2016 World Championship Fish Decoy Show- Monroe, MI 

     Working Decoys

     2nd Place Bass

     HM Brown Trout

     3rd Place Rainbow Trout

     3rd Place Sucker

     

     Decorative Decoys

     1st Place Smallmouth Bass

     1st Place Northern Pike

     1st Place Rainbow Trout

     1st Place Minnow

     HM Walleye

     2nd Place All Other Warm-Water Species

     

     Folk Art

     1st Place Critter

     2nd Place Cheater

     2nd Place Over 10 Inches

     

     Jig Sticks

     2nd Place Working

     HM Natural Finish

 

     Wall Fish Plaques

     HM Walleye Fish Plaque

 

     2nd Place Commander in Chief

 

 

 

2016 National Fish Carvers Guild-National Fish carving/Sculpture Cahmpionship 

     2nd Place Northern Pike Decoy

 

2016 Minnesota State Fair Creative Activities

     1st Place Walleye Plaque

 

2016 Maple Grove Days Fine Art Show

     2nd Place Award of Excelence

 

2016 The Gathering, Perham, MN

     World Points Champion

 

     Handpainted

     2nd Place Bluegill Sunfish

     5th Place Northern Pike

     3rd Place Walleye

     2nd Place Largemouth Bass

 

    Airbrush Only

     2nd Place Tiger Muskie

     2nd Place Rainbow Trout

     2nd Place Lake Trout

     2nd Place Grayling

 

     Open Paint

     4th Place Small Mouth Bass

     5th Place Black Crappie

     2nd Place Barred Muskie

     4th Place Male Sockeye Salmon

     1st Place Channel Catfish

     2nd Place Golden Shiner

     5th Place Cutthroat Trout

     4th Place Pumpkinseed Sunfish

 

     Minnows

     3rd Place Northern Studfish

     3rd Place Gizzard Shad

     1st Place Black Red Horse

 

     Fish House Decoys

     5th Place Perch

     3rd Place Red N' White Sucker

 

     Saltwater Division

     3rd Place Madarin Dragonet

     3rd Place Shark

     3rd Place Saddleback Grouper

 

     Folk Art Decoys

     2nd Place Moth

     2nd Place P-51 Mustang

     2nd Place Sheephead

     3rd Place Submarine

 

     Ebay Class

     3rd Place Ebay Class Sauger

 

     Bird Categories

     5th Place Woodpecker

 

2015 Bob Johnson Invitational- Little Falls, MN

     1st Place Rainbow Trout

     1st Place Lake Trout

     3rd Place yellow Perch

     2nd Place Smallmouth Bass

     2nd Place Brook Trout

     1st Place Golden Trout

     2nd Place Barred Muskie

     4th Place Channel Catfish

     2nd Place Golden Shiner

     1st Place Pumpkinseed Sunfish

     1st Place Black Red Horse

     1st Place Northern Stud Fish

     1st Place Sheephead

     4th Place Submarine

     4th Place Whitefish

    

 

2015 Park Rapids Decoy Show- Park Rapids, MN

     3rd Place Cutthroat Trout

     2nd Place P51 Mustang

     3rd Place Gizzard Shad

     5th Place Perch

     1st Place Grayling

     2nd Place Tiger Muskie

         

 

2015 World Championship Decoy Show- Monroe, MI

     Fish House Decoy Categories

          3rd Place Sucker

           HM Rainbow Trout

 

     Decorative Working Decoy Categories

          2nd Place Smallmouth Bass

          2nd Place Northern Pike

          1st Place Sturgeon

          3rd Place Brown Trout

          1st Place Frog

          2nd Place Walleye

          1st Place King Salmon Parr  

    

     Folk Art

          2nd Place Natural Finish

 

 

2015 New York Mills, MN

     3rd Place Peoples Choice

     5th Place Red & White Sucker

     3rd Place Sockeye Salmon

     1st Place Ebay

     5th Place Ebay

     2nd Place Northern Pike

 

2015 The Gathering- Perham, MN

     5th Place World Points Series

     Most Improved Carver of the Year

 

     Airbrush Categories

          3rd Place Northern Pike

          5th Place Artic Char

          3rd Place Golden trout

          5th Place Brook Trout

 

     Open Paint Categories

          5th Place Peacock Bass

 

     Minnow Categories

          4th Place Southern Star Head Top Minnow

 

     Saltwater Division

          1st Place Black Fin Tuna

          2nd Place Black Drum

          5th Place California Yellowtail

 

     Otis Leal Folk Art Division

          3rd Place Bullhead

 

     Larry Lange Decoy Kit

          3rd Place Frog

 

     Showdown

          3rd Place Stream of Trout

 

2015 Rudy Zweig Invitational- Alexandria, MN

     1st Place Sturgeon

     2nd Place Black Drum

     3rd Place Sucker

     4th Place Perch

     4th Place Black Fin Tuna

 

2015 Bob Johnson Invitational- Little Falls, MN

     1st Place Northern Pike

     2nd Place Walleye

     2nd Place Peacock Bass

     3rd Place Artic Char

     4th Place Brook Trout

     4th Place Golden Trout

 

2014 The Gathering- Perham, MN

     Junior Division Decorative Working

          2nd Place Walleye

          2nd Place Northern Pike

          3rd Place Brown Trout

          4th Place Brook Trout

 

2010 - present

2010 - present

1/9